Got a speeding ticket on an international license in NC -no info of the license is on the ticket - do I have to pay?

92 in a 65 - given a ticket but they only have the info of the leasing car company (company car) on the ticket my date of birth and white male - no ssn #, DL # nothing that ties me to the incident - what do I do - go to court? Get an attorney or do nothing? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Negotiating a resolution acceptable to you given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court to increase that likelihood.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
I agree that you need to consult with an attorney in the state where you received the traffic citation, particularly with regard to your legal responsibilities.

The fact that you as a driver were cited is the issue. The fact that the law enforcement agency might not have complete information is unlikely to be the focus of your legal responsibilities.

Again, you should consult an attorney in the state where you received the traffic citation to find out your legal options.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard