Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Got a speeding ticket for 84 mph and i was using cruse control at 65mph

Asked 3 months ago - Peoria, IL

Flag

i got my first speeding ticket 3 weeks ago and am on court supervision so i have been using my cruse control on my compute to work and last night i got pulled over by a state officer and he said i was going 84 and i told him it was impossible because i was using cruse control at 65 he was very rude demanded my license and kept it i'm devastated this is unbelieveable i honestly was going 65 i dont know what to do i can't afford this and i need my license to drive 1 hour to work

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 07:55. You need to consult with a traffic attorney near you. In the meantime, stop relying on cruise control and instead be the slowest driver on the road.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 08:15. Your ticket is a substitute for your license and in lieu of bond, so you can continue to drive but you really need a lawyer. If you have a working speedometer in your vehicle, you should have known you were speeding, regardless of the computer, even if you did not know the exact speed. A lawyer will help you minimize the damages.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 18:41. You can drive on the ticket. A lawyer can probably save your supervision and maybe get it for the newest offense

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary