Got a speeding ticket for 20 miles over the limit plus 4 points. How do I fight and win a speeding ticket?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Got a speeding ticket for 20 miles over the limit plus 4 points. How do I fight and win a speeding ticket?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You hire a good traffic court lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. Daniel Alexander Jimenez

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on the court that the ticket is returnable to, you may have the opportunity to engage in plea bargaining. This is not always the case however, as the New York Traffic Violation Bureaus do not typically agree to lessen the charge. Consult with an experienced traffic law attorney.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more
  3. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Learn statutory construction, rules of evidence, how to conduct a trial, the elements of a speeding ticket, the equipment, the police training, and the affirmative defenses (if any apply in your case). That's it.

  4. Harold N. Dee

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Thats correct, you are facing a 4 point speed. If you got this ticket in NYC, there is no plea bargaining and you must fight the original charge. If you got it outside the city of NY it usually can get plead down to a lower violation. Keep in mind if a driver accumulates 3 or more speeds in 18 months or 11 points in 18 months that driver will be off the road.

    Assuming its in the city since you are from Brooklyn, you do not want to take any adjournments over the phone/online, becuase you want to see if the issuing officer shows up-if he/she misses twice you might be able to get the ticket dismissed.

    You are innocent until proven guilty, the people of the state of NY-through the issuing officer have to prove all the elements of the violation, specifically that any instrumentality he/she used to determine your speed was calibrated and working properly both before and after the stop and that he/she never lost sight of you. If the officer used radar, it seeks out the biggest mass, were you alone in the zone of the influence of radar, was there other cars on the roadway with you? If you were in a honda and there was a suburban next to you, its going to seek out the bigger mass and therefore the officer does not have an accurate read on the speed of your moving vehicle.

    A good traffic attorney would hold the people to their burden and make sure you get a fair shake.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,194 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,194 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering