Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Got a speeding ticket, 75+ in a 70 in WA state. Do i need to pay if I'm never going back there? I live in GA permanently

Gave me a ticket for 5 mph over the speed limit. Costs $93. Do i need to pay if I am not going back there? Heard that some traffic citations don't roll over to other states.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case. You should clear the matter up and not leave it hanging.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Failure to appear in court will result in the issuance of a bench warrant for you as well as your failure to pay the ticket will do the same which will in turn result in the suspension of your driving privileges. Washington is a member of the Interstate Compact Agreement.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
If you don't appear the court in that jurisdiction will issue an FTA which will ultimately result in the suspension of your drivers license. Usually it will take 4-6 months from the incident date for the license suspension to take place, however the best course of action is to take care of the ticket immediately to avoid further complications which could result in increased fines and penalties.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now