Skip to main content

Got a photo ticket for red a light violation in Florida

Temple Terrace, FL |

Recieved a photo ticket violation in Temple Terrace, Florida, no signage/warning that video was in use, are these tickets legitimate when not witnessed by a police officer? The ticket states that; 'recorded images...are evidence of a red zone infraction...and a civil fine'.... How can you dispute this?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Hillsborough County Red Light Camera Enforcement Ordinance #09-64 replaces 08-3 and 08-19. Take a look at the back of the notice you received and there is a section there you fill out to request a hearing. You send that request in and they will notify you of a hearing date. Do it by the deadline listed in the notice or you will lose your right to fight it. Please note that this infraction will be treated as a parking infraction in Hillsborough County and as a NON moving violation and NO points will be assessed against your driver’s license. That’s not to say in the opinion of this writer that the insurance company somehow will or may find a way to increase your rates as a result of the charge. As these citations have yet been tested, there is no telling how they will come out. Our firm is currently setting them all for trial. Good Luck!


  2. If you do an Internet search for class action lawsuit for traffic light cameras in Florida you should find also some attoneys who (last I heard) were filing class action lawsuits. I don't know if there are any near you filing class actions, but an attorney who runs the ticketcricket is one attorney in South Florida. There is another in Palm Beach County. Please click on the website, it does not cost anything. Thank you.


  3. The answer to that is still up in the air. Since it is not a normal traffic ticket you cannot go to the local Traffic Court to fight it. The good news is that it should not carry points. Not paying it should not cause your license to be suspended, but late fees and interest could be imposed if you do not pay it in a timely manner. Failure to pay may affect your credit.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics