Skip to main content

Got a parking ticket at a crosswalk I did not notice, it is not marked by lines, AND is not at a 4 way intersection, rather at

Brooklyn, NY |

at a T intersection, not a corner, on the side of the street that just looks like the middle of a regular block

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

What is your question?

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Is there any way to fight it. Fine is 165$!!

Michael J Palumbo

Michael J Palumbo

Posted

Yes there is a way to fight it.

Posted

Take photo's and send them in with a not guilty plea!

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Look, it's a parking ticket just pay it and move on with your life, or follow the instructions on the ticket to fight it. But really, is your time worth less than the fine amount?

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

165$ is a lot of money for me!!

Michael J Palumbo

Michael J Palumbo

Posted

$165.00 is a lot of money for anyone - that is not the relevant consideration, It will take you at least 4 hours to fight this ticket, which is $41.25 an hour. The analysis is this: is your time worth LESS THAN $41.25 an hour? If your time has LESS value than that, then fight it. If it has MORE value than that then send it in with a check and move on with your life.

Posted

You should document it with photos and witness statements to seek dismissal.

Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights. Good Luck.

THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.

“LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”

--

Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado

Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
Jackson Heights, NY 11370
T. (347) 628-2391
F. (718) 672-4728
E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com

www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics