Got a dwi last year was booked in as a misdemenor now raised to a felony due to past but took no breath test or no blood work an

Asked over 1 year ago - Hemphill, TX

and no alcohol found in vehic can i win my case

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is not nearly enough information here to answer your question. Your attorney needs to review all the state's evidence, especially your videos, before making a recommendation. Interview DWI attorneys in your area as soon as possible.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Gene Raymond Beaty

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes you could win your case if you spend enough time and money-whether it would a miracle or not remains to be seen. You need an experienced DWI attorney to review the case closely, set a fee and you decide whether you wish to fight the case. Fighting a felony DWI is dangerous because the results could be terrible.

  3. John Joseph Eastland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . With your arrest being elevated to a felony your risk just got raised. Instead of county jail lockup you're now looking at a possibility of the state pen. Interview lawyers specializing in DWI defense and hire the one you regard as the most knowledgeable and experienced. Watch the video and with your lawyer look at all your possibilities. Good Luck!

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,628 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering