Got a DWI last night blew a . 15

Asked over 1 year ago - Newburgh, NY

the other night around 12 : amain i left a bar pull out drove not even a 1 / 4 of a mile and got pulled over he side i went over the line ask me 2 step out of the car ask if i had anything that could make me fail these test i told him about my bad knees i fail test i blew a . 15 at station on paper work he said i didn't have anything that would prevent me from passing test didn't write down about my knees and also wrote i got pulled over at 12 : amain when i left the bar at 12 : amain and there was no video recording and before the bar there is about a 4 mile straight away and i told him i had 2 beers and a shot and he wrote down i had 6 drinks on the paper work and this is my 1st DWI and pretty much 1st time getting pulled over

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a criminal defense lawyer with DWI experience. Do not post details on line, it is not confidential.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney to help you. The problems with the paperwork may help but the attorney would need all the facts + speak to any witnesses.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is s high BAC. Hire a criminal defense lawyer who knows how to handle s dui case.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  4. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question raises a number of issues. Candidly, your case is not at all uncommon. It is likely the bar you left is one regularly monitored by the police in the hopes of effectuating DWI arrests.

    That said, contact an attorney in your area who is familiar with the courts and DA's office. Make sure he or she has specific experience in DWI defense.

    Christopher I. Simser, Sr.
    Anelli Xavier
    269 West Jefferson Street, 2nd Floor
    Syracuse, NY 13202
    1-800-DWI-TEAM

  5. Jonathan Neal Portner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain an experienced DUI Attorney now. If this

    Jonathan N. Portner, Esquire, Portner & Shure, P.A. Maryland and Virginia Personal Injury Attorneys. This... more
  6. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a lawyer post haste. Money to retain the right counsel should not be a consideration. You blew a .15 in a bad venue. There is a great likelihood that you will end up with a criminal conviction with the wrong lawyer.

  7. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An experienced attorney will get you the best result.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  8. Patrick Ferriter Scully

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should hire an attorney experienced in DWIs immediately.

    A DWI arrest is a serious matter. Presuming the court has received a certified chemical breath test report, the judge is required by law to suspend your driver's license pending prosecution. However, you may be eligible for a hardship driver's license from the court which will allow you to drive to and from work, but such an application is best made with the assistance of qualified and experienced counsel.

    Furthermore, should you be convicted of a DWI, there will be an additional license revocation period; a requirement for your to install and maintain an ignition interlock device for at least six (6) months; fines/probation/incarceration depending on your criminal history or lack thereof, etc...

    This is a very important and complex matter. It should be treated as such.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,672 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,672 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering