Got a DUI last month.....involved in an accident....just property damage. 3rd DUI.....last two were in the late 1980s.....

Asked over 1 year ago - Madison, WI

what is the lookback period for the state of Wisconsin? Will the courts look at the priors even thought they are over 20 years old?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Steven House

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . They may be considered, though penalties for OWI offenses are generally tied to the judicial district's OWI sentencing guidelines. If those priors were before 1989, then you may just be facing a first offense in which case there is no jail penalty absent injury or a minor in the vehicle.

  2. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Priors from 1989 forward are counted for charging purposes, so it depends when in the 1980's your priors occurred. Check your driving record.

    http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/drivers/forms/mv28...

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  3. Eric P. Pitsch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Get an attorney! The lifetime rule went into effect in Jan '89...convictions prior to that shouldn't count. The new one should likely be a 1st, if prior were before that time. It won't be civil if you caused accident, it will be criminal. You need help here....

  4. Gary F Pirosko

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is best to obtain you driving record and meet with a local attorney who dedicates most of their practice to DUI defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering