Got a Dui in another state awhile ago and haven't paid the fines and now I need to fix it so where do I start?

Asked over 1 year ago - Henderson, NV

I know I have messed up big time but now I really need help because I need to correct this and move on with my life. I got a DUI in Oklahoma when I was in the military at the end of 2010. I received a deferred sentence to the end of 2012. The terms were I was suppose to pay 2 separate fines of about $1500 each and take AA classes, plus an impact panel. I have since only completed the AA classes portion of that term, which I know is a huge mistake because it is now 2013 well past the deferred sentencing date. I have since left the military to live in Nevada where i'm from. This is my first ever time being in trouble I blew a .018 and was stopped before a DUI checkpoint. My question is where do I start in correcting this and how much trouble am I facing which I'm sure is a lot?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ross Carl Goodman


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . The best solution is to finish completing all the conditions. However, you need to hire a lawyer to quash the warrant and show proof that you stayed out of trouble and complied with the conditions which should be enough to close out the case.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The... more
  2. Richard Edmund Hawkins


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an Oklahoma attorney--quickly.

    In most places this could be cleaned up, terms are also likely to be better if it's you going in, rather than them coming after you.

  3. Ryan Alexander


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are several companies including New Beginnings Counseling, StopDUI and LRS Systems that host live VIP sessions. Budget to spend one evening and $50-70. I suggest that you go take one ASAP so that you get the certificate.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI checkpoints

A DUI checkpoint is a roadblock to detect drunk drivers. Police check for sobriety by stopping cars based on a predetermined pattern.

James Cannon Huber

DUI Checkpoint Rights

Sobriety Checkpoint Rights What are Sobriety Checkpoints? A sobriety checkpoint is a public place at which law enforcement officers maintain a roadblock to detain motorists in order... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,857 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering