Skip to main content

Got 365 days in jail . qualified for 50/50, its state time in county jail, he has ab 109 will he be released early?

Compton, CA |

his projected release date is july 19,2014 , its a non violent crime

Attorney Answers 5


  1. The are no guarantees but he could be released earlier because of jail overcrowding.


  2. Mr. Broughton is correct. Due to overcrowding, there is a reasonable chance of an earlier release.


  3. In Los Angeles, the jails are severely overcrowded resulting in early release. No attorney can guarantee you will be released early but most of my clients with no violent offenses have been serving about 10 percent of their time. You may do up to your full sentence but there is a good chance you will do much less. Good luck!


  4. The sheriff's are generally in charge of the credits someone will receive because they operate the jails. Depending on how crowded the jails get will determine whether or not they will be released early.


  5. It is quite possible he will be released from jail due to overcrowding.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics