Got 2 flashes from photo radar cameras in Renton, WA. What should I do??

Early Sunday morning at around 6 am. Pulled out of a Gas station in Renton, WA. Heading toward highway 167 was green light then turned yellow so speed up to make thru yellow light then saw two strobe flashes.
Question ? how do I prevent this violation from affecting my car insurance premium and my driving record?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The flashes may not have been for your car. The flashes may have been the camera taking pictures of some other car.

Before a citation is sent to a driver's address of record for the alleged infraction, a live officer is supposed to review the camera footage to determine whether a ticket is supported by the footage. My understanding is that about 30% of the recorded incidents are not issued citations. For example, a vehicle may have made a lawful right turn after stopping at the red light.

If you are sent a citation, then you can decide what to do. A notice of infraction must be mailed to the registered owner of the vehicle within fourteen days of the violation.

There are two court cases in WA right now in which the attorneys are challenging the validity of the camera tickets on various grounds.

My understanding is that many attorneys who handle traffic tickets usually win by swamping the prosecutor with lawful demands for discovery, motions, and other procedural tactics.

Infractions detected through the use of automated traffic safety cameras are not part of the registered owner's driving record under RCW 46.52.101 and 46.52.120. Your insurance company might not increase your premium. You can check that with someone who sells insurance.

RCW 46.63.170 (Automated traffic safety cameras — Definition) is the main statute. The statute is at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=46.63.170 .
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard