Skip to main content

Good neighbor fence blown down by wind storm. What are the responbiloities for both parties. One neighbor is refusing to pay

Napa, CA |

One neighbor refusing to pay; states has no money. Refusing to report damage to insurance company; doesn't want rates to rise due to claim. 1st clam in in 23 years.. Insurance company states after deductibles, each party would receive ~$353 each. to cover the fence. Materials ~$383 (paid by me. Labor paid by me $600 . What to do next?

Attorney Answers 1


If the fence is on the property line, you are both equally responsible for the reasonable costs of maintaining it. You could take him to court for his share, at which point your good-neighbor fence would become just a fence.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics