Skip to main content

Good morning. I had a Will written in 1989. My wife and I divorced in 1995.

Allen, TX |

In the state of Texas, if I die, are the items left to her automatically null and void? I do realize I need to have a new Will written but I need to know if I die before this happens, does an ex-wife still receive these items. Thanks.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. no. Get a will written ASAP. It does not cost very much.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.


  2. Yes, under Probate Code section 69, the former spouse will be treated as if she predeceased you for purposes of interpreting the will, and the contingent or residuary beneficiaries would take the bequest. Also, if you named her as executor or trustee in the will, those appointments would be treated as if she had died and the successor appointees would move up.
    But has you correctly stated, you need to get a new will to make sure your estate is distributed according to your current wishes.

    If this response was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. The response provided herein is for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice, nor does it establish or intend to establish an attorney-client relationship. You should always speak with a licensed attorney regarding your legal rights before taking or not taking any particular action.


  3. It is virtually certain that your divorce judgment or property settlement dealt specifically with this issue. If it did not, State law does so in every state I am aware of. Why would you even leave this the least bit of chance, however? Your will is going on 25 years old. Your life has clearly changed a huge amount since then and you really owe it to whoever you want to leave your estate to, to get this right. As Ms. Raddatz pointed out, this is not difficult or expensive to take care of. You should meet with an estate planning attorney and get your documents in place. Notice, I said document(S). A Will is not the only estate planning document necessary. Your lawyer can assist you with preparing a complete estate plan.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!


  4. The provisions in your will directing assets to your ex-wife are null and void. However, if you have left your Will like this for so long, I would also check such things as life insurance beneficiary designations and joint accounts. The designations would also be voided, but the extra time and effort required to do that will burden the heirs/beneficiaries you want to receive the assets and delay the receipt of these asset by them and potentially cost them money in court costs and legal fees. Re-do your will and check your insurance and accounts!

    Everyone's legal situation is different. Comments here do not constitute attorney-client privilege or legal advice to your specific situation. Contact your own attorney.


  5. The gifts should be null and void, but that does not apply to things such as insurance policies. I would still take the time to put together a new will, but at least contact any insurance policies and get those changed first.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics