good afternoon, i had just bought a vehicle without the title and havent got the car regitered in my name or got the car insured
Houston, TX
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
im a fulltime student and since school been out i went back home for a few weeks and was told that my car was towed from my apartment complex. i called the towing company and they told me that i was going to have to get in touch with a power of attorney. an advice??
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot comment on Texas law. However, generally, your question is a bit confusing. A power of attorney is a document. I would suggest you attempt to clarify with the towing company as to who asked them to tow your vehicle. Hopefully, by now, you have obtained a title document from the person you purchased the vehicle from. If the seller is not able to produce a title for you, you may wish to contact the police. You should never buy a vehicle without getting a clean title from the seller. What if a bank has a substantial lien on the car for money lent to the seller for his original purchase of the vehicle? Any lienholder will also need to sign off on the title.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|