Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Golf ball size bed soars in my dad's butt due to neglect of the court appointed certified guardian

My dad is dying in a nursing home in washington state, due to stage 4 golf ball open bed soars in his hips, and malnutrition and dehydration for nearly a year, under the supervision of his cpg guardian. I have no money to sue the state for appointing her, she got all his money and will fight me with my dad's money till he dies. Who should be sued? Adult family home who neglected him to the point of death or state of washington or the court appointed guardian? He is near death in a new nursing home for the past few days. state of washington courts takes no responsibility and says to me hire a lawyer and prove it. I say I do not have the money for a lawyer and they want money up front.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 6
You may be able to get free or reduced cost legal help from the Northwest Justice Project. Do a search for that on google and see what you pop up. There are many programs that will help, and I am sure that King County has some. In addition, you could contact one of the two law schools in Seattle and see if anyone from one of them could help you. There is a law school at the University of Washington, and there is a law school at Seattle University. I wish you the best of luck.

Reputation Level 5
Look for an attorney who works on a contingent fee basis, meaning that no attorneys fees will be owed unless they successfully recover money on your (or your father's) behalf. Also, some attorneys will front litigation costs if they feel that there is a high likelihood of success. It is important to seek an attorney quickly because the statute of limitations is 3 years for injuries such as those that your father has sustained. Thus, 3 years after the date he was first injured you will be barred from bringing any claim in court .

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now