Gold mine claims staked by my grandfather & sold to large gold producer with royalty agreement & royalties to be paid to heirs.The agreement is in a huge binder and one of the stipulations is that regular accountings of the royalty account are to be done. Mine has been sold several times to major international mining companies and more than one million ounces of gold has been produced. No accounting of royalty account has been provided despite many requests, and attempts to gain information has been met with disdain and worse. Mine is in Canada, mining companies have been U.S. with Canadian subsidiaries. Last request was met with copies of selling OUR royalty account among 3 companies, all offshoots of big main company, at same address, with same officers, and much smoke and mirrors. I suspepct fraud or collusion or worse. What can we do since we don't have the money to hire a lawyer unless contingency?
Additional information
By the way, gold was selling at around $35 per ounce when my grandfather staked the seven - 40 acre claims in the 1920's; $200 per ounce when his share was purchased in the late 1980's in order to develeop the claims and has been over $900 per ounce for many years now. Attorney answers (1)
You can contact us at:
Dr. Jonathan Levy Brimstone & Co. www.brimstoneandcompany.com chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com 1-202-318-2406
Add comment
One or more answers have been taken down.
Other answers (2)
Keith
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
At least have a consultation with more than one attorney until you find one willing to help you and also defer his fee or ask for a small retainer. If the situation you describe is true, then it should be obvious that you are eligible to receive substantial money if the agreement is legal and correctly executed. I would guess that you would need a US attorney for this. If you have no preference for what city the attorney practices in you may want to find one by doing a GOOGLE search. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
2 people marked this answer as good
Keith
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
Maybe you need a Canadian attorney who specializes in mining royalties. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
1 person marked this answer as good
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |