Gold medal giveaway- Jason Kidd makes deal with casino but Is he bound by contract?

Jason Kidd told the Wynn Casino owner's wife that if he won the Olympic gold metal, he'd give it to her. Is he now legally bound to give it away to the Wynn casino if he wins the metal? Shouldn't he be giving it away to a charity or something instead? This deal with Wynn Casino seems completely frivolous...
Additional information
Jason Kidd told Dan Bickley that he said he agreed to give away the metal because Steve Wynn's wife "really understands the game." In other words, he has no good reason to give her the metal.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

234234234234

No, he doesn't have to give the metal away...it's not like he has a contract. And he's completely classless for giving an Olympic gold metal to a casino for no reason.
1 0
Sean M. Sweeney

Sean M. Sweeney

Contributor Level 4
It is certainly not a contract unless there was consideration (something given from both sides) and both parties understood it to be a contract.

As to the frivolousness of giving it to Ms. Wynn that is open for debate. I do not think he needs to give it to anyone, or should be expected to give it to a charity.

It was probably a very lucrative investment on his part. Jason already had a gold medal from 2000, so he gave his extra one to Mrs. Wynn, and now he has a friend for life who happens to own dozens of the nicest hotels throughout the world. Wynns are not just in Vegas, they are everywhere and every single one of them is amazing.

Giving that medal away may have been the single greatest business move that Jason ever made.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.