Going to court for a child support modification can I do this in NY the home state or where I live now with the child in NC?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fayetteville, NC

My ex and I have a child support order in NY. I moved to NC with my child last year. Multiple times this year my ex has stopped paying child support for months at a time. I want to take him back to court for him to pay it and hopefully get an increase because he is only paying 140 a month when he does pay it. Can i file in NC or would I have to file in NY?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lloyd T. Kelso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I assume your ex still lives in NY. You may want to keep jurisdiction there since the require child support to be paid to age 21. May be worth going back there to enforce and modify.

    The author of this opinion is licensed only in the states of NC, SC and TN.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    27,399 answers this week

    3,154 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    27,399 answers this week

    3,154 attorneys answering