Going thru a divorce. Need some advise and counsel.

Asked about 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Married for 13 years. 1 minor child. Husband has filed and is requesting sole custody. Have a temp hearing for cause on June 4th. Do not have much money for a lawyer and am scared about what would happen if I dont have repersentation.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may do as well by yourself as with an attorney. It all depends upon which court commissioner you draw and how well you are able to speak for yourself. My advice is to retain an attorney because temporary orders can often become permanent ones. Temporary orders are very important. If your husband obtains full custody and placement, he may well ask you for child support.

  2. Jane E Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have a child and he is requesting sole legal custody, you really need to consult with an experienced family law attorney. There are plenty of low income attorneys such as Centro Legal and NoProfit Legal Services of Southeastern Wisconsin.

  3. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Without knowing more about your case, it is impossible for a lawyer to form an opinion about what to expect even at a temporary orders hearing. One thing is certain, though, you would be very foolish to attempt to litigate a case with so much at stake without legal representation. Do not simply assume that you cannot afford a lawyer. Make some calls. Also, if you have assets in your marital estate, a lawyer might be willing to wait until the assets are distributed in order to be paid.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more
  4. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That's a reasonable fear. You should see if you qualify for low or no cost legal representation - there may be a list of organizations providing same at your local courthouse - or check your church or social organizations.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,956 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,956 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering