Going through divorce and getting ready to file taxes.

Asked about 5 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

Have 2 kids and going through a divorce right now. She is having her grandparents claim our 2 children. I have another child who I will be claiming on my taxes. My question is how would I file my taxes; single, married filing seperate? Not to for sure how this works.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Igor Drabkin

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The filing status is determined based on your married status as of the last day of the year, i.e. whether you were still married or divorced on 12/31/08. If you were still married, you should file married filing separate. If youwere divorced, you could file as "single" or a "head of household" if you meet the necessary requirements. You can read IRS Publication 501at www.irs.gov, it gives all the answers about the filing status and dependents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary