Glenn Beck raped and murdered a young girl in 1990?

There are all sorts of websites, like http://glennbeckrapedandmurderedayounggirlin1990.com/, that ask whether Glenn Beck raped and murdered a girl in 1990. Some sites say it's a hoax, but the accusation is spreading like wild fire on the internet.

Is it libelous to start a website with the domain http://glennbeckrapedandmurderedayounggirlin1990.com/, since Beck is a public figure, and also since the site is more posing a question than it is an accusation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I'd say even though Beck is a public figure, a very public figure, that it is still possible to libel him especially with groundless and highly derrogatory accusations. Besides Beck certainly has the ability to hire counsel and sue, public figure or not.
0 0
Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
I don't consider this type of internet posting to be a hoax or some light hearted stab at a media figure I see it as defamation and utterly indecent and improper. It causes two harms. If there were a victim she would be the center of public jousting and that lacks class, and any level of mindfulness. I, enjoy watching Glenn Beck and can't imagine the reason for anyone to create a post such as this, or to participate with it. Beck may be very outspoken but this behavior is simply asking to be named as a defendant in a lawsuit.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.