Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Giving up parental rights to child I didn't know existed. Can she ever go after child support later?

Boy was born 8 years ago. She moved away beforehand and never confirmed either pregnancy or birth. Never got pictures or any details. Had given up trying for contact with her a year or 2 ago. Now she wants me to release all parental rights. If I do, can she ever get child support from me again? Child doesn't know I exist, and thinks his grandparents (her parents have guardianship) are his real parents and she is his sister. She lives in FL, I live in MN. I am married now (before I found out about child a few days ago).

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Latigo

If you were never married to the woman and there has been no order of filiation entered by a competent court declaring that you are the biological father, then you have not legally recognized parental rights.

And even if so, there is no such thing as a parent voluntarily releasing those rights except through written consent to an adoption of the child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now