Giving up parental rights

Asked over 6 years ago - Inglewood, CA

I have a friend who had an unwanted child with a woman but is paying child support. He knows that even giving up his parental rights he will still be required to pay child support. But are there any benefits to him if he does give up his rights?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Warren Robert Shiell

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Relinquishing parental rights to another adoptive parent is an extreme course of action which requires court approval and is best acheived with the services of an adoption attorney. See a list of adoption attorneys in CA from the Academy of Adoption Attorneys web site. Once the rights are relinquished, there is no child support obligation. Also there are no longer any rights to see the child.
    LAW OFFICES OF
    WARREN R. SHIELL
    www.la-familylaw.com

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not really. He'll pay support until the child is 18 and maybe beyond regardless. If he retains his rights as father he may have some say over how money is spent on the child which would in turn affect his support obligations.

  3. Marshall William Waller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your friend relinquishes his parental rights in favor of someone else (i.e., if he allows the child to be adopted by someone else), then he has no further obligation to pay child support.. THis has to be a formal and judicially adoption. You should speak with an adoption attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,773 answers this week

2,937 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,773 answers this week

2,937 attorneys answering