Giving money to a major company

Years ago I gave a cable company permission to use my land for a small fee of 10 dollars to lay cable on my land of my home. My question to you is...did I in essense put money into the company
at conception and should I be entitled to some of the profits that
this company has made.....which incidentlaly is Comcast. They
started in Philadelphia. and I lived in the burbs at that time and
that is what occurred. Do i have any rights to this???
Thank you so much in advance!
Michele P. <Stellah919@aol.com
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Jon Woodring

Daniel Jon Woodring Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. No, good try, but all you did was provide them an easement for which you were paid- not an investment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard