Giving a ticket for going 41 in a school zone, can I get the fee decrease since this is my first ticket?Hello, I live in Georgia, and received my first ticket ever because I was doing 41 in a school zone, which was 25. I did not know it was a school zone. The fine is $185.54. Is there anyway that I can reduce the fine and not get points on my license if this was my first ticket ever? I have been driving for over ten years. What happen to warnings? Attorney answers (3)
It is up to the officer to give you a ticket or a warning. Now that you have a ticket you can try to appeal. It is going to up to the judge, but the judge could reduce the fine also.
Attorney Jason Chan 77 Franklin Street, FL3 Boston, MA 02110 617-556-8220 website: www.attorneychan.com blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/ twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
Add comment
Aside from speaking with the officer and judge, the prosecutor in your case might be willing to reduce the charge in exchange for a guilty plea.
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.
It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Find Speeding Ticket Lawyers |