giving a cop the "finger"

is it illegal to give someone the finger? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
The US Supreme Court has ruled in 1971 in Cohen v. California that wearing a jacket that had the slogan "F--- the draft, stop the war" emblazoned on it was protected speech. 403 U.S. 15 (1971)

Generally speaking the First Amendment protects disturbing, offensive or controversial expression, including profane language and gestures.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: locked out of house

Previous question: Child support