Given 3111(a) citation but wasn't speeding

Asked over 1 year ago - Exton, PA

Traveled down road that had "road closed" sign. Turned around, and officer pulled me over. Cited me with 3111(a), but box 24 states Max Speed Limit and box 25 states Speeding. No other info on citation; no speed, no limit, no method of clocking. I know 3111(a) is no-point offense, but I wasn't speeding. Can I argue that I wasn't speeding, Officer hasn't given any proof, and that in Commonwealth v Masters, "the trial court determined that compliance with the requirements of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(a), which requires timing of a vehicle for 3/10 of a mile, must be met before the offense defined in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3111(a) is established. This is in situations where the traffic control device at issue relates to the posted speed limit. We must agree."

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could try it. You could win.

    However, the officer can also amend the citation to either:

    (a) reflect another violation such as disobedience of the Road Closed sign. You lose.
    (b) include the speed, timing device, etc. - He/she likely kept notes on the back of his copy of the ticket. Most officers do. In which case, you may lose.
    (c) amend to 3361 (because any speed on a closed road would be too fast). You lose.

    With a ticket worth 25.00 plus costs and carrying no points, you will have to decide whether it is worth it to see if you can convince a judge (who likely is not a lawyer) to find you not guilty.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3111 is failure to obey a traffic control device, like a road closed sign, or any other sign for that matter. Small fine, no points on PA license, points in some other states though if you were only visiting PA and have an out of state license. I'd pay the $100 and be done with it if I were you. Too much to risk.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As Mr. Morgan stated, you may have a point on the 3111(a), but the officer is likely to come out on top in the end. Quite honestly, he gave you a break by not citing you for a more specific offense. Had he cited you for a moving violation, your insurance rates would rise.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now