Skip to main content

Girlfriends divorce papers say "no overnight guests of the opposite sex while in the care of the children???

Conyers, GA |
Filed under: Divorce

is there any fine print to that it seems to be a very vague statement and was just wondering considering me and this girl are wanting to move in together...

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

This is a version of a standard provision in Georgia divorces where children are involved. This provision is to prevent either parent from exposing the children to a live -in or sleep-in situation. Violation could constitute contempt and be grounds for custody modification.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer