Girlfriend subpoenaed and being brought in to build case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Archer, FL

Incident was over a month ago ... BF locked out of GF's house, property damaged, authorities contacted and responded but BF was gone by then. BF never entered the dwelling and compensated for damages right away. Couple is broken up now but still in contact with one another and on good terms. I read a comment from a lawyer on this forum that "They cannot use information that is more than 30 days old in obtaining a warrant." Since (To my knowledge through internet research) there is no warrant for the BF, does that mean that the DA is relying solely on the testimony of the GF when she goes in to be questioned, instead of the statement and evidence taken the night of alleged events? GF does not wish to have attorney present during questioning. (BF has previous Criminal Mischief conv.)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If there is a trial, they can't use her statement and "evidence" without her testimony to authenticate it. They are apparently subpoenaing her because she is a necessary witness.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,380 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,380 answers this week

3,261 attorneys answering