Girlfriend has no guest of opposite sex in divorce papers.... Does that mean we can't live together?

Asked over 4 years ago - Fayetteville, AR

Papers say no overnight guests of the opposite sextet

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . It is common in Arkansas for custody orders to contain a provision that prohibits cohabitation or having overnight guests of the opposite sex. This is usually qualified by "when the minor children are present" and judges will also often include the appearance of spending the night (such as "I left after the kids went to sleep, but came back over before they woke up.").

    If the order prohibits overnight guests of the opposite sex, you would not be able to spend the night while the children are there or your girlfriend would be in contempt of court. If she has custody, that would make it impractical, if not impossible, for you to live there.

  2. Answered . Presuming that those are all the facts, yes, that means you can't live together, however, it would be better to have more facts and see the agreement.

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,536 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,536 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering