gifting a car to your son
Kent, WA
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
If I want to give my car to my son and transfer title what price do I put down. Free? $100?. Will he have to pay taxes on blue book price of car. If I sell for $100 would I have to pay taxes on what I sold. Not sure of the easiest way to do this.
Thanks Scott - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)John Robert Rizzardi
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Washinton imposes a tax on the sale. For answers, see: http://www.dol.wa.gov/vehicleregistration/usetax.html
That should answer a lot of your questions. The parameters for gifting cars appear on that page. |