Getting visa with past conviction

Asked 9 months ago - San Francisco, CA

I am working in US in L1 visa and I have to apply new L1 Blanket. But in 2013 in which I was arrested with charges of petty theft . did not had any jail time but had to pay fine with no contest .

Is there any chance of getting visa ? please suggest if anyone has seen successful processing at Consulate after these charges?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you qualify under the "one petty offense" exception, you have nothing to worry about.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Kelly Lynn Ryan

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . There is a petty offense rule in immigration that may apply to your conviction. Consult with an immigration attorney to determine if it applies and whether you have additional options.

    Please note that this response is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,144 answers this week

3,408 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,144 answers this week

3,408 attorneys answering