getting two misdemeanors expunged from my record in WA state

expungement: I have two misdeamors...Can i get these expunged? they are for petty theft. three years apart. Other than that, their is nothing on my record. I am a university graduate if that helps... please let me know if I get these off my record. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
How long ago was the last misdemeanor conviction? In CA for misdemeanors you need to show rehabilitation so some period of time has to elapse between your last conviction and the expungement. I'd say a minimum of 5 years. No being a university graduate will not help you expunge your record.
0 0
Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 6
There is an article in Avvo Legal Guides that explains some of the conditions you must meet to vacate a misdemeanor conviction (or what is commonly referred to as expunged). You can read the article in the link below. However, from what you have provided and under the current statute, you should know that you can only go back and vacate the most recent misdemeanor.

0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard