getting the biological father to give up parental rights to put child up for adoption in WA state

Parental rights: I am a single mother of an autistic son, and I live with my parents. I am dating a man who has a felony about to be exponged in the next 2 months. I am pregnant and do not have in place what I need to keep this child and meet it's needs. I want to give the child up for adoption, but my boyfriend says he will not give up his parental rights no matter what.
My boyfriend lives with his mother, sister and her child in a tiny trailer. He has been unable to get a job due to his felony. He also has another child which he ows a few thousand dollars back child support. He is not able to see this child because he can't pay the child support and gets more behind each month. He thinks he can make it all magically work out in the next 7 months when I am due. I want him to sign over his rights, so I can adopt this baby out to a family who can care for this child properly. I don't think he will be a fit parent at this point in his life,due to the complecated circumstances he is in. Is there any way he can lose his parental rights so I can give this baby up for adoption? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

dklarson_4

I don't have an answer, I am waiting for a response from you
1 1
Birney O'Brian Bull

Birney O'Brian Bull

Contributor Level 5
First of all, this addresses WA law, and I'm only familiar with GA law, but most states are pretty protective of parental rights.

My suggestion would be to enlist someone your boyfriend trusts to try to persuade him that adoption would be best. If you have a good rapport with his mother or sister, you might be able to get them on your "team" in favor of adoption, and that might persuade him. If not, he might also change his mind after the birth once he finds out what life with one more child to support looks like, especially if you make it clear that you will seek child support (which would end if he consents to the adoption).

It might also help to find a family he already knows and trusts for the adoptive placement. Care would have to be taken by all not to seem like everyone is ganging up on him to deprive him of his rights. Rather, everyone needs to emphasize that the plan is for the child's benefit, and that he would be able to see that the child is indeed benefiting from the adoption.

Hope that helps!
1 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard