Skip to main content

Getting re-married and paying my ex child support.

Springfield, IL |

I would like to get re-married, but am concerned that my new husband will have to help pay for my child support or that his income will be added to mine and I will have to pay more. Can my ex do any of this?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Your spouse's income is not counted for calculating child support. On the other hand, it may be considered when determining contribution to college expenses.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Your new spouse's income cannot be used to determine your child support obligation. The law is very clear on this.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Agreed. There needs to be a unity of interest before we can look at new husband (Example, you and new husband start a house painting business, and each client cuts one check that you both share).

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics