Getting out of contract that has not started yet.

I have been living in an aprtment comples for 2.5 years, and my current lease is up August 31st. My landlords require me to sign a lease renewal 90 days in advance, making it due May 29th, 2009. I signed and returned the renewal stating that I would like to renew my lease for another year. A few weeks later, an opportunity to move to Florida came up, and I am in need to relocating financially. My lanlords are telling me that I am basically screwed, and they will sue me if I break contract. Is there anything I can do since my new lease technically didn't start yet? Or am I stuck? Please Help!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.