Getting out of a Non-compete contract.

Asked over 4 years ago - West Springfield, MA

I was laid off a year ago from my employer. I had signed a 2yr non-compete/non-solicitation/non-disclosure contract with them. I guess what I would like to know is how would a judge view me going against this contract seems I was Laid off. A person does have to make a living. I would understand if I had left the company or if they had fired me that the contract would be seem fair. This to me does not seem right at all.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William T Harrington

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . First, do you think your former employer would go after you? How directly would you be competing with the former emploer? Did the emploer pay you serverance? And, if so, for how long. It is tough to predict whether a court will enforce a noncompete, but there is a strong public policy that you cannot be prohibited from earning a living.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now