Getting money back on child support

Asked almost 3 years ago - Amarillo, TX

Flag

I have been paying child support on a child for over ten years and I just found out that the child isnt mine. Can I take the mom to court and get back the money I have been paying?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 12, 2010 11:22. You can, but those lawsuits are very difficult. I suggest you talk to an attorney where the suit would be filed and get their opinion.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary