Skip to main content

Getting married right before the end of my work authorization. Bad/ good idea??

Nashville, TN |

My work authorization will be expired at the end of August 2012. My boyfriend think that we should go ahead and get married because we do not want to be apart. We are thinking about going to court house and get married then send in the paper work right away. Should we do what we have planned or should we wait until I leave to my home country and file paper work? Thank you!

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This sounds like an Immigration question. I recommend you contact Mr. Gopal's office in Nashville and ask this.

Please note that my answering this question, does not, in any way, mean I represent you for this, or any other case. You need to seek that actual face-to-face advice of any attorney in your area who can further explain the law as it applies to your case.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics