Getting married on fiance visa or tourist visa?

I have read many opinions about getting married on a tourist visa. Most say if you didn't intend on getting married when you entered the country you are ok. I was curious if when you try to change your status and they investigate the situation, do they look at things like if you quit your job before you entered the country. That would be a sign that you never intended on leaving. I just didn't know if things like that would be somethnig they would look at. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Sarah M. Cross

Sarah M. Cross

Contributor Level 6
Depending on the situation, USCIS is free to investigate the case as hey please and they can ask your spouse/fiance any questions they want. That could include questions regarding whether or not s/he was employed at the time of entry. For the most part, people who marry on a tourist visa can expect the process of getting legal permanent residence to be longer, more complex, and probably more expensive than the process of adjusting status for people who entered with the K-1. Right now, K-1 visas are taking a very short time to process start to finish. If you have already gotten married on the tourist visa then you cannot unring that bell as they say. At that point, you need to get an experienced immigration attorney to put together a successfl petition. But, if you are still in the process of deciding what to do, then you should start things off right and just apply for the K-1 now. Your fiance could be here in 4-5 months, hassle free.

Sarah M. Cross
The Law Office of Sarah M. Cross
6984 Challis Rd
Brighton, MI 48116
800-681-2311 or 810-225-0953
www.lovevisas.com email sarahmaycross@aol.com
0 0
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
I would concur with the previous lawyer's answer. If you are still in the country abroad, then your fastest bet is K-1. If you have already entered the U.S., you can win your case with careful preparation.

Best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard