Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Getting divorced without going to court, or seeing spouse in person.

Asked about 1 year ago - Bayshore, NY

Flag

I want to get divorced. We have not spoken for almost 2 years, have not seen each other, and I want to keep it that way.
We have no assets, money or anything, no childer...
I am sure husband will sign the divorce papers. I know how to fill them out, just do not want to see him in person face to face.
I am willing to hire attorney or person to serve him and make him sign it for me.
Not sure how to go about that.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 09, 2012 13:08. If you are certain, your husband will sign the divorce papers, you can send him the documents and ask him to admit service of the divorce in an affidavit. This will avoid the cost of a process server. The documents he signs will need to be signed in the presence of a notary public.

    If you are not certain that you have all of the correct documents required to be filed, I suggest contacting an attorney to prepare the documents so they do not get rejected by the court.

    Good luck.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 09, 2012 07:37. You have to have your husband personally served after you purchase an index number. If you hire an attorney, they will take care of service. If you believe that you can do the divorce without an attorney, you just need to have him personally served and get an affidavit of service. If you are unsure of how to proceed, call attorneys who do matrimonial work and ask them what the proper steps are. Good luck.

    I have been an attorney in New York for over 20 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094 email:... more
  3. Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 10, 2012 13:29. Yes, it is possible to complete an uncontested divorce without having to see your husband at all. If your husband is in agreement to the divorce, your attorney can assist you in serving the paperwork directly to your husband to sign. An uncontested divorce in Suffolk County is relatively straightforward and can be completed without the need for a court appearance.

    Feel free to call anytime for a free telephone consulation.

    Sincerely,
    Leta Liou, Esq.
    The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC
    124 Nassau Street, Suite 2
    New York, New York 10038
    (646) 587-0188
    (646) 587-0187
    Matrimonial and Family Law Attorneys serving New York, Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island, Bronx, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland, and Orange Counties.

    Answers to questions by an attorney for The Law Firm of Liou & Maisonet, PLLC are for general purposes only and do... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 10, 2012 14:30. You have to have your husband personally served after you purchase an index number. I often ask client if they have a friend who knows the defendant. A friend who knows the defendant and has a photo of him can make service on him. Other alternatives are hiring a process server or have you husband sign a consent to the divorce. You could mail him a consent form

    Answers to questions on Avvo are mean to inform not to advise. Do not follow any advise given until you speak to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary