getting custdy of a child in foster care
Milton, PA
Viewed 60 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
my boyfriends daughter is in foster care because the mother lost her we are trying to get her out of foster care. we was told a month ago we only have til the end of november to get her or she'll be adopted by the state
is there anything we can do to get more time? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Jason Kutulakis
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While your efforts seem to be nobble, they are complicated. In PA the child welfare system is governed by the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, which directs that children in care deserve permanency. There are many factors that go into this process but the child must have a Child Permanency Plan which outlines the plan for her over each 6 month period. MOst child welfare agencies will be geared to have the child placed into an adoptive home. Keep in mind that if you adopt you then have your son and (adoptive) daughter who are currently boyfriend/girlfriend. It is complicated to say the least.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Tenant skips town and Steal furniture! Previous question: Employee's right to earned Vacation Pay |