Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Getting court supervision for a speeding ticket

Asked over 2 years ago - Decatur, IL

Flag

I found myself oblivious to the fact that kids were back in school today and wound up getting a ticket for going 37 in a 20 (school zone). I can't afford for this to affect my insurance and want to get court supervision which I believe involves going to a drivers safety class but I am unsure of who to contact about this.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 20, 2010 04:49. It is not a great idea to represent yourself.

    You do, however, have the constitutional right to do so. I would recommend spending an entire day in the court to observe how judges handle self-represented defendants to get an idea of how irritated they get at amateur lawyering.

    If you really want to represent yourself, you should purchase an hour of a traffic attorney's time to have her or him coach you on how to handle things.

    A better choice if you do not want to pay the fine is simply to hire an attorney.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 20, 2010 06:51. You generally cannot get court supervision for speeding in a school zone. Find a traffic defense attorney in Macon County who is familiar with the local traffic court. You are allowed to represent yourself, but an attorney is in a better position to negotiate on your behalf and present defenses if they exist. They may be able to help you avoid a conviction, which would appear on your driving record. And the fines for speeding in a school zone are higher than they are for a regular speeding ticket. If you need a referral, feel free to give me a call. 1-800-517-1614. Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 20, 2010 14:50. State law does not allow you to receive supervision for speeding in a school zone. You need an experience defense attorney who may be able to get the prosecution to agree to amend the charge (perhaps in exchange for paying a higher fine and/or traffic school).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary