Getting copies of my electonic calander from employer I am suing.

I am sueing a former employer, and need copies of my electronic calander from them. Are they obligated to provide? Can they charge me a fee for these? How would I know if they altered these? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elisa W. Ungerman

Elisa W. Ungerman

Contributor Level 5
If you are in litigation, your ability to obtain information from the other side, in this case your employer, is governed by the rules of the tribunal you are in. For example, if you are suing in Texas State Court, there are statutes and regulations that govern how you request such information, how the response is to be, how the information is to be produced, when it is to be produced and so on. If you are in Federal Court, there are different statutes and regulations that cover the same thing. If you are in arbitration, then generally the arbitrator decides on the rules and the issues. Obtaining this information is called "discovery". In general, if the electronic calendars are relevant to your claim, and are properly requested, then yes, they should be provided. Typically, if the amount of documents are small, there is no fee, and the other side simply copies and produces them, but if the amount of documents are large, they can charge a fee for copying, again depending upon the rules of the tribunal.

So you need to review the rules for obtaining information from the other party in the litigation you are in and proceed accordingly. If the other side objects and does not produce, there are generally rules covering that too.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard