| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Getting a visa to the US for a French business owner
Viewed 105 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I am a French small business owner (10 employees). I would like to set up an office in the US, and come over to manage it. Which visa should I ask for? Should I use a lawyer?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Philip C. Curtis
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may qualify for an E1/E2 visa which is available to French nationals. I don't know much about your case so I can't say which of these (if either) may work for you. An E1 visa is a non-immigrant visa available to certain foreign nationals who make a substantial investment in the U.S. (typically no less than $50,000) E2 is for executives and key employees of foreign firms who have substantial trade with U.S. Whether you may qualify for either of these visas requires careful consideration of a number of factors that cannot properly be addressed here. This is one type of visa that I would not attempt to obtain with the assistance of an immigration attorney with experience with E1/E2 visas. I hope this gives you a little guidance. I've also included a few links below that may be helpful.
Bradley Mark Maged
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have worked for your French company in an executive or managerial capacity for at least a year and you would like to open a related company in the US and you are otherwise eligible, an L-1 Intra-Company Transferee Visa could be an option. You should definitely use an immigration lawyer to help you file your petition. Bonne chance!
John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am French and lived in France for 10 years; I know many French business people think they can just open a branch in the US and voila! It's not that simple. And if you believe that 50,000 dollars is enough of an investment you'll believe anything.
I suggest you read this quick list of documents required for obtaining an E visa: "Supporting documents should be submitted in a binder with a table of contents and tabs. The following are examples of supporting documentation which should be attached to first-time applications (not every type of document is applicable in each case; the consular officer may request additional information if required): Evidence of possession and control of investment funds (bank records, financial statements, loans, savings, promissory notes, etc.); evidence of remittance to the United States (bank drafts, transfers, exchange permits, receipts, etc.); evidence of establishment of business in the United States (articles of incorporation, partnership agreement, organization and staffing charts, shares, titles, contracts, receipts, licenses, leases, etc.); evidence of the nationality of the investors/traders (passports, articles of incorporation of parent company, stock exchange listings, etc.); evidence of trade between the United States and the treaty country (invoices, bills of lading, customs clearances, warehouse receipts, shipping receipts, sales receipts, contracts, etc.); evidence of investment in the United States (titles, receipts, contracts, loans, bank statements, etc.); evidence of substantiality (financial statements, audits, U.S. corporate or business tax returns, etc.); evidence that the enterprise is not marginal (payroll records, IRS Form 941, personal tax returns, evidence of other personal assets and income); evidence that the business is a real, operating enterprise (annual reports, catalogs, sales literature, news articles, and other evidence as appropriate); curriculum vitae of the proposed visa recipient (optional)."
Back to Search Results
Next question: procedures for filing an anti-harrassment order in WA state Previous question: statute of limitations in VA for civil litigation |