Getting a divorce case moved from IA to IL

If my husband and I were married in IL but he moved to IA during our separation, is it possible for me to have the case moved to IL. I never lived there and I only visited once does IA still have jurisdiction over me. I dont agree with everything in the dissolution documents and Im aware that I will have to attend a hearing. There was domestic violence in the marriage and Im fearful of traveling to a state where he is and I will be alone. There are children involved and he wants to file 1 on his taxes, can I fight that if both the children reside with me and spend more that 90% of the year with me, even if he pays child support.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jigar K. Patel

Jigar K. Patel

Contributor Level 3
You may be able to contest the Iowa Court's personal jurisdiction over you and have the case heard by an Illinois Court. It is best to retain an Attorney to discuss this in detail and to go over the proposed dissolution of marriage documents.

The information provided here is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. No attorney-client relationship is created as a result of the author's answer to your question. Nor should you rely on the answer as it is not legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard