Getting a divorce, remaining together with 2 children, how can we legally explain the divorce?

My husband and I are planning on getting a divorce but we will remain together and we have two children. Can we get a divorce? There is no need for alimony, child support or any other dispute so, how can we or how do we get a divorce?
Since we will still be together as a couple but we are only trying to remove the "marriage" part how do we legally explain or what are the complications? Would we need a lawyer?
Additional information
If there isn't much that needs to be done, could we file for it ourselves? Could we represent ourselves? without having to hire a lawyer..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
there really isn't anything to explain. You would simply file for divorce and agree to all of the terms. I would suggest hiring an attorney to handle what is called a "no-contest" divorce. You should be able to find an attorney to handle this for a reasonable fee since the attorney will not have to do much work.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard