Getting a divorce, my husband signed the title to the house over into my name and stated gift on the title. Is he able to get it

I have been paying all the bills as i am the only one working. I took out my pension to pay off some credit card bills we created to rehab the house. There are still title issues on the property but the house is in my name only. He says I own him half of the value of the house. Is this true. I am paying all the bills, letting him walk away debt free. Why would I have to keep giving? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard