Getting a case number for a lawsuit in another state
Pinellas Park, FL
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
My brother is the defendant in a Florida civil lawsuit. We need to prove that the plaintiff in my brother's case is ALSO suing another man in Vermont for the same reason although he denied it in interrogatories. We know the name of the lawyer for the defendant in the Vermont case. If we call that lawyer, can he tell us if he represents this person and give us the case number?
Additional information
I have the lawyer's name, the plaintiff and the defendant's names, the county of residence,and have looked at the courts and am unable to find any search that will help me. Any other ideas? I really really need to find the case number!! Thanks for your help....I have found the lawsuit. Turns out it was not public record (due to the nature of the case) until TODAY. I now have the information we needed. Answers (2)Alec Brian Wisner
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
While the Vermont lawyer can tell you, he has no obligation to do so and may very well refuse to divulge such information as privileged. However, if you know the attorney's name, you should also be able to discover the city and county in which he practices. There's a very good chance that most of his lawsuits are filed in the courts in that county. Go to that court's website and see if you can do a search by party or attorney. In my county, anyone is permitted to do that because the information is public. In the alternative, you could hire a different attorney in the same town to provide you with the information that you need, including a certified copy of the lawsuit itself, which ought to prove to be powerful evidence later as impeachment.
Bonita M. Riggens
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Make sure you check both the state and federal courts for Vermont - or, maybe the lawsuit is in one of the neighboring states?
Bonnie Riggens Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens 669 1st Ave. N. St. Petersburg, FL 33701 Phone: 727-898-1401 Fax: 727-823-7351 Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
Back to Search Results
Next question: What are the punishments for getting a DUI? Previous question: Can a person face jail time after running a red light? |